U.S. v. Knellinger
[…] The Court asked the parties to brief the issue, invited amicus briefs from the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, the Federal Public Defender, and the University of Richmond Law School, and held an evidentiary hearing on November 6, 2006 to determine whether 18 U.S.C. s 3509(m) violates Knellinger’s rights under the United States Constitution.
DISCUSSION
As described above, Knellinger’s primary objection to 18 U.S.C. s 3509(m) is that it prevents him from obtaining a copy of the child pornography in this case for independent examination. Section 3509(m) reads as follows:
(M) Prohibition on reproduction of child pornography.-
(1) In any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title) shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title), so long as the Government makes the *643 property or material reasonably available to the defendant.
(B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), property or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial.
18 U.S.C. s 3509(m) (emphasis added).